Lavender Essential Oil

The benefits of lavender, a fragrant flowering herb, have been documented for well over 2000 years. The Egyptians used lavender for mummification purposes. It’s been noted that the Virgin Mary was fond of lavender’s insect repellant qualities. The Romans used lavender to freshen their breath and baths. Middle Age and Renaissance women used dried lavender to repel the plague. And by the 16th century herbalists began to hype the healing qualities of lavender exclaiming that it could treat everything from stomach pain to mental illness. Currently most aromatherapy books and organizations present lavender as one of the most overall useful essential oils to have in your home.

For this reason, it’s a very popular ingredient in aromatherapy bath bubbles and soaps, and because it is gentle on the skin, is often found in bath products for babies and children. Lavender soap has been used for centuries, and is still popular today

Not many more things are as soothing as a warm bath with
lavender bath salts. Lavender is known for its calming and soothing effects and bath salts are good for softening the skin, Lavender bath salt is fairly easy and inexpensive to make, and you if you package it pretty you can use it to make luxurious gifts for family and friends. You can also use them for party favors for bridal showers and spa parties.

I have provided a link to my Company Webstore for you to check out the Lavender products. Those include Jar Candles, Votives, Melts (our version of tarts), the Spa Candle I mentioned as well as a really great Grapefruit & Lavender Bath Bar. If you have questions or need assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me anytime!

Insomnia. A study conducted at the University of Leicester in England showed that the use of lavender essential oil is just as effective in promoting sound sleep as traditional medication. In fact, many British hospitals offer their patients lavender pillows to help with sleeplessness.

Women have been making lavender wands for centuries to perfume their linen closets, lingerie drawers, trunks and wardrobes. But they also make wonderfully scented lavender gifts! If you’d like to add a homemade touch to your gift-giving, here’s how to make a lavender wand. But be warned…you’ll probably want to keep it for yourself!

Flower water essential oils
Flower waters are some of the best natural beauty products you can find. They also come with many health benefits. Flower waters can be used as skin tonics, in baths, as natural perfumes, in homemade beauty products and even to give your bed sheets a delicate fragrance.
Flower waters (also called hydrolat or hydrosol) are byproducts from essential oil production: for example, when lavender essential oil is produced by steam distillation, the process also creates lavender water. Some of the most popular floral waters are rose water, lavender water and orange blossom (neroli) water. Flower waters have many similar qualities to the essential oils from the same plants, but they are gentler and safer to use. A hydrolith also contains some therapeutic properties that are not found in the essential oil from the same plant.
RosewaterRosewater is probably the best known of all the flower waters. It is used in cosmetics and in cooking: Middle Eastern cuisine uses a lot of rose water, and some traditional Indian desserts and sweets contain rosewater.Rosewater is excellent for the skin. It is a common ingredient in skin tonics but it can also be used as a facial toner on its own. Rosewater is soothing, cooling, antiseptic and gentle, and these properties make it especially good for dry or sensitive skin. Most people like the smell of rose water and if you like to make your own cosmetics, rose water is used in many recipes for face creams and hand creams.The rose water that is used in cooking is not always necessarily pure rosewater and can contain sweeteners or other artificial additives. It might be better to get yours from an aromatherapy supplier. Unless of course you’re planning to cook with it!
Orange Blossom WaterOrange blossom flower water is a byproduct of the distillation of orange blossoms for neroli essential oil. In aromatherapy, neroli oil is used for its uplifting qualities and to relieve stress and anxiety.Orange blossom water is widely used in skincare, and just like rosewater, it is a good skin tonic. While rosewater is better for dry or sensitive skin, orange blossom water is better for oily skin. It also has a beautiful scent, and if you dislike heavy perfumes, tries neroli water as a natural alternative.Lavender WaterLavender is one of the best known herbs and it has been used for centuries in its different forms: lavender flowers, lavender water and lavender essential oil.Sprinkle lavender water on bed sheets to give them a fresh and relaxing scent, or spray onto linens and other textiles before ironing. Lavender water can make a lovely room fragrance and lavender has also been traditionally used as a natural insect repellent. Small lavender pouches can be placed in a cupboard or closet to keep clothes and textiles free from moths. Like rosewater and orange blossom water, lavender water can also be used as a skin toner, especially for oily or combination skin.

Lavender is an evergreen member of the mint family of the Lavandula genus. There are 39 different known varieties, but for the purpose of the uses and benefits presented in this article, we will be talking about the most common, Lavandula augustafolia, also known as English lavender although it was never native to that country. Benefits between varieties will be similar.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *